EEA Family Permit

H & S Solicitors assists those married to, or in a civil partnership with an EU citizen to apply for an EEA Family Permit. Children of the EU citizen will also be eligible for the EEA Family Permit, and can be added to the same application.

What is EEA Family Permit?

H & S will also provide additional services of application through the British authorities for applicants not yet arrived in the UK.
Please find below the conditions of eligibility for the application of a marriage or spouse visa:

Please find below the conditions of eligibility for the application of an EEA Family Permit:

  • The EU citizen must be exercising their rights in the UK (employment, self-employment, study, self-sufficient…)
  • The couple must have met and be legally married or in a civil partnership with each other
  • The couple or family must intend to live together.
  • If the non-EU citizen is applying from outside the UK, the couple must be traveling to the UK together
The EEA Family Permit is usually first issued for a period of 6 months and allows unrestricted employment in the UK. The EU Citizen will then be expected to apply for an EEA Residence Permit (if not already held), and their spouse/partner should then apply for a 5 year Family Permit.
EU flag fluttering by wind above Barcelona