• sk@handssolicitors.co.uk
  • +4422073163090
  • +447730776977

Portugal Visa

H & S Solicitors offer international investment visa services to all High Net Worth clients and Investors.The successful application of the Portugal Investment Visa enables travel, establishment, residency and work throughout the European Union, upon the completion of investments in Portugal.

What is a Portuguese visa?

The Portugal Investor Visa is in high demand, since the scheme began in 2012 and has generated more that €440m into the Portuguese economy. It is also referred to as the Golden Visa Programme.

H & S Solicitors will guide you through the different possibilities of investment through to the final stages of your application. Possibilities of investment, which will guarantee a period of full residency in Portugal, include:

  • Real Estate, a minimum investment of €500,000 must be made, by purchasing one or several properties in Portugal, which can later be rented out.
  • Cash Deposit or Financial Investment (Bonds or Stocks) with a minimum value of €1,000,000
  • The Creation of a new Company with a minimum of 10 permanent employees based in Portugal.
H & S Solicitors will follow your case throughout the application and continue to do so, once you have been granted the initial 1 year period Investor Visa. We will work to continue the further procedure of extension every 2 years.
Clients should be advised that upon receipt of the Portugal Investor Visa, they are required to stay in Portugal for a minimum of 7 days a year and may apply for the Portuguese citizenship after a period of 6 years. The visa is extendable to direct family: spouse and children. Direct family will also obtain residence permits and will later also be eligible to apply for Portuguese Citizenship. H & S Solicitors will not only follow your application from the initial stage but also that of all members of your direct family.
Porto, Portugal River View